Shopping Cart
Home
More Goods in old store
Product Catalog
News on goods & shipping
Shipping Info
Payment Instruction
Warranty & Support
PO procedure
About Us
Guide/FAQ

E-Mail: sales@lightwavestore.com    Phone: 1-613-7214921    Fax: 1-613-8289398
  
  Store Product Code, Keyword :    Search   Advanced Search
 
Printable version 
 
     Category
New-released Optical Instrument by Fiberprime
New-Arrived (dual category)
Optic Source Components
   980nm Pump Lasers
   14xxnm Pump Lasers
   14xxnm Source Lasers
   15xxnm C-band SMF Laser
   15xxnm C-band PMF Laser
   1510nm Signal Laser
   15xxnm C-band PMF EML
   15xxnm C-band SMF EML
   156x-1610nm L-band SMF Laser
   156x-1610nm L-band PMF Laser
   15xxnm Pulse Lasers
   Tunable Laser Module
   15xxnm LED
   1.3um Analog Lasers
   1.3um Digital Lasers
   1.3um Pulse Lasers
   1.3um LED
   0.85um LED/Laser
   0.85um Pulse Lasers
   Lasers at Other Wavelength
   SLD/SLED Broadband Source
   Semiconductor Optical Amplifier
   Optical Modulators
   Laser/Modulator driver
   Laser TEC module
Optic Detection Component
Fiber Filter Components
Passive Fiber Components
Fiber/Cable Spools
Fiber Patchcords/Pigtails
Adapters/Connectors/Caps
Optic Modules/Subsystems
Optic Test Instruments
Optical Lab Tools/Parts
Optical Instrument Manual
Electric Instruments/Parts
Newport-like Optics Parts
Wholesale at Low Price
Clearance: You offer a price
Latest-Arrived(not posted)
Goods still in old webstore ...
Service:Add fiber connector
Service:Automatic test setup
Add offline goods or service to cart
Estimate shipping cost only .


     Search by brand name
3M
AACROCOMM
AC Photonics
ACT
Active Optical Networks
ADJUNTAS ELECTRONICS
Adaptec
ACCES i/o-products
ADC
Acterna

Other manufacturers...


     Authentication
Secure login
Register
Recover password

If Javascript is disabled in your browser click here


     Your cart
Cart is empty

View cart
Checkout

     News
Dec 10, 2017
7 new items have been added to online store (40Gb modulator, 20mW 1533nm-1535nm PMF lasers, SC-LC panel dust cover, 980nm pump laser, analog receiver modules, 850nm transceivers)
To find them, click New-Arrived (dual category), click Sort by: Arrive-Date.

We have re-ordered some products, so following out-of-stock items are available now: 4cm-long fiber fusion splice protectors, fiber adapter dust covers, JDS H301 10Gb modulator driver.

Previous news


     Help

Privacy statement
Terms & Conditions
Page1


  Lightwavestore.com :: Optic Source Components

Optical source/modulator/driver components and small modules.

Pin-out is type-1 for almost all 980nm, 14xxnm pump lasers, and some 1.3um analog lasers.
Pin-out is type-2 for most 1.55um and 1.3um signal lasers (some signal lasers with wavelength locker, built-in modulator, special analog modulation, special temperature control would have special pin-out defination., some analog lasers have type-3 pin-out).

See type-1 and type-2 pin-out definition diagram

Limited warranty info for laser modules:
Lasers are very easy to get damaged and degraded by surge current, too high current/temperature/output-power, and optical reflection. You must use it very carefully with fully verified controller and system.
When you receive ordered lasers, you must verify the working condition on laser itself firstly, using suitable and fully verified laser current and temperature controller. We only guarantee the laser working condition before laser inserted into system.
After you put laser device into systems, we will not guarantee the laser working condition any more. Optical power of systems may launch into laser and damage laser, especially for pump lasers. You may need add isolator or filter around laser.


If you are not familiar with using laser diode, you can check Precautions-for laser diode , especially on surge protection. You may use laser driver


Tip: You can try cheap visible-light LED in your system before you use laser diode.

  Optic Source Components
 980nm Pump Lasers
22 Products
 14xxnm Pump Lasers
10 Products
 14xxnm Source Lasers
2 Products
 15xxnm C-band SMF Laser
84 Products
 15xxnm C-band PMF Laser
64 Products
 1510nm Signal Laser
7 Products
 15xxnm C-band PMF EML
 15xxnm C-band SMF EML
36 Products
 156x-1610nm L-band SMF Laser
3 Products
 156x-1610nm L-band PMF Laser
10 Products
 15xxnm Pulse Lasers
 Tunable Laser Module
9 Products
 15xxnm LED
3 Products
 1.3um Analog Lasers
22 Products
 1.3um Digital Lasers
24 Products
 1.3um Pulse Lasers
4 Products
 1.3um LED
4 Products
 0.85um LED/Laser
11 Products
 0.85um Pulse Lasers
1 Products
 Lasers at Other Wavelength
4 Products
 SLD/SLED Broadband Source
11 Products
 Semiconductor Optical Amplifier
 Optical Modulators
77 Products
 Laser/Modulator driver
16 Products
 Laser TEC module
1 Products
 


 

 

Copyright © 2002-2017 Lightwavestore.com