Shopping Cart
Home
More Goods in old store
Product Catalog
News on goods & shipping
Shipping Info
Payment Instruction
Warranty & Support
PO procedure
About Us
Guide/FAQ

E-Mail: sales@lightwavestore.com    Phone: 1-613-7214921    Fax: 1-613-8289398
  
  Store Product Code, Keyword :    Search   Advanced Search
 
Printable version 
 
     Category
New-released Optical Instrument by Fiberprime
   Other products not in regular manufacture yet, lead time >2 weeks
New-Arrived (dual category)
Optic Source Components
Optic Detection Component
Fiber Filter Components
Passive Fiber Components
Fiber/Cable Spools
Fiber Patchcords/Pigtails
Adapters/Connectors/Caps
Optic Modules/Subsystems
Optic Test Instruments
Optical Lab Tools/Parts
Optical Instrument Manual
Electric Instruments/Parts
Newport-like Optics Parts
Wholesale at Low Price
Clearance: You offer a price
Latest-Arrived(not posted)
Goods still in old webstore ...
Service:Add fiber connector
Service:Automatic test setup
Add offline goods or service to cart
Estimate shipping cost only .


     Search by brand name
3M
AACROCOMM
AC Photonics
ACT
Active Optical Networks
ADJUNTAS ELECTRONICS
Adaptec
ACCES i/o-products
ADC
Acterna

Other manufacturers...


     Authentication
Secure login
Register
Recover password

If Javascript is disabled in your browser click here


     Your cart
Cart is empty

View cart
Checkout

     News
Dec 10, 2017
7 new items have been added to online store (40Gb modulator, 20mW 1533nm-1535nm PMF lasers, SC-LC panel dust cover, 980nm pump laser, analog receiver modules, 850nm transceivers)
To find them, click New-Arrived (dual category), click Sort by: Arrive-Date.

We have re-ordered some products, so following out-of-stock items are available now: 4cm-long fiber fusion splice protectors, fiber adapter dust covers, JDS H301 10Gb modulator driver.

Previous news


     Help

Privacy statement
Terms & Conditions
Page1


  Lightwavestore.com :: New-released Optical Instrument by Fiberprime :: Portable C-band 26dB-gain EDFA instrument in compact benchtop. Max power > 13dBm. Erbium-doped fiber amplifier. Optional 8dBm broadband source and EDFA power control knob. New product made by Fiberprime, Inc. We ship same or next day. Start from $1100.

  Portable C-band 26dB-gain EDFA instrument in compact benchtop. Max power > 13dBm. Erbium-doped fiber amplifier. Optional 8dBm broadband source and EDFA power control knob. New product made by Fiberprime, Inc. We ship same or next day. Start from $1100.. Store Product Code: EDFA-C-26G-S
Portable C-band 26dB-gain EDFA instrument in compact benchtop. Max power > 13dBm. Erbium-doped fiber amplifier. Optional 8dBm broadband source and EDFA power control knob. New product made by Fiberprime, Inc. We ship same or next day. Start from $1100.  Store Product Code: EDFA-C-26G-S

Update on Sept. 4, 2014:
We have tested sample at 4dBm input with tunable laser. Output spectrum is still very flat over C-band. Output is heavily saturated, so output power at 4dBm input almost does not increase comparing with -1dBm input. See our test result at 3dBm input and -31dBm input at last 2 pdf links below.

C-band EDFA optical fiber amplifier in small enclosure. Fixed 26dB-gain at small signal input and fixed >13dBm-output at large signal input. Low-cost and compact EDFA instrument for your lab experiment and project. It is based on high-reliable JDS 27-series 974nm pump laser and telecom-grade circuitry. Low-noise and stabilized laser driving and temperature control circuitry.

It cannot be used as high-power ASE broadband source without input light(only -36dBm/nm to -30dBm/nm output from 1530nm to 1561nm). You can spend extra to buy 1.55um LED output option (see very bottom of price list below). Insert connectorized fiber pigtail of LED output into EDFA input, then you can get about 8dBm broadband source, see the 12th and 13th photos below. We have sold 2 samples, see test result at zip link below.
(Our test update on Oct. 3, 2014: When we add LED output to EDFA input, there is ASE peak around 1531nm, it is about 6dB higher than 1538-1558nm region. Total EDFA power is estimated 8dBm from OSA. 1538-1558nm region of EDFA output is quite flat. EDFA output spectrum is slightly lower at longer wavelength after 1558nm. We may add ASE rejection filter at LED output with extra cost, then ASE peak will be reduced. Another option is to add 1510nm laser source to EDFA input, but ASE peak is near 10dB high.)

If you need adjust output power (gain), please add last item (just above the 1st photo below) to shopping car. We will add a knob on front panel, see last photo below. We will mount a voltage-controlled VOA at the output port of EDFA module inside basic equipment. Extra min insertion loss < 1dB. We tested a sample, attenuation dynamic range is 37dB.

See more info at the pdf links below.

SPECIFICATION:

Operating wavelength: 1529.16nm 1561.84nm (You can use at wider wavelength range at lower gain and power performance).
Fixed gain at small signal: 25.5dB typical (min 24.5dB, max 26.5dB), at input signal between -19dBm and -13dBm. (Test result includes one connector loss).
(Gain will reduce gradually if input power decrease from -19dBm. Also see our test result at -31dBm input at last 2 pdf links below). Gain near 1562nm or near 1529nm might be slightly out of specification).
Fixed output power at >-13dBm input: 13dBm typical. Output power will be saturated and grow slower with input power after input power greater than -13dBm. (Also see our test result at 3dBm input at last 2 pdf links below).
Max output power at large input (-1dBm ): >13dBm.
Noise figure at input signal between -19dBm and -13dBm : 5dB typical. Noise figure is a little bit high at shorter wavelength, up to 6dB. Noise figure would be higher at <-19dBm input.
Noise figure at large signal input: >5.5dB typical.

Gain flatness: <1dB typically, at >-19dBm input signal power. There is small gain peak at small input signal, and there is small gain peak at 1558nm at large input signal.
Note: Better gain flatness may be available by adding gain-flat filter at the input or output of internal EDFA module. We have many various gain-flat filter inventory for this.

PDG: 0.3 dB. Polarization Dependent Gain
PMD: 0.4 ps. Polarization Mode Dispersion
Traditional Transient Over/Undershoot/Offset (Po) / (Pu) / (Pos): 0.5 dB. For 6 dB add/drop within 3.2 nm band; Defined as in note (4) (7)
On-OFF Transient Overshoot/Offset (Po) / (Pos) : 1.5 dB From dark to -13 dBm input with rise time < 30 ns. Defined as in note (5)(7)
Transient Suppression Time (Tts): 20ns typical, 50 ns max. Defined as in note (6)(7)
Transient Settling Time (Tst) : 500 us. Defined as in note (4)(7)
Input/Output Return Loss: max 35 dB
Residual Pump Power at Output : <-25 dBm.

It can be used as pre-amplifier, line, and booster(post) amplifier

Operating modes: constant-gain at small signal input, constant-power at large signal input.

Operating temperature: from 0 to 50 C degree.

Front panel: Optical Input and Output Ports with two FC/PC, FC/APC, SC/PC, or SC/APC fiber adapters (If you really need LC interface, we can modify from SC interface by adding a label and unused adapter, then front panel does not look so good). Power-on keylock switch, EDFA-enable button switch. Power-on green LED. EDFA-enable green LED.
Note: We have changed FC/APC adapter from bronze sleeve to ceramic sleeve of Japanese Seikoh brand, square shape, with top quality for SMF, since June 10, 2013.

Rear panel: 9-18V DC input. Typical 12V 1A.

The product comes with small external wall-mount power supply, its AC plug type will fit the wall socket of AC voltage in your country. Please tell us your preferred AC plug type. Our available AC power plug types are A, C, G, I (see 4th-7th photos below). Type A (see 2nd photo below) is most popular one, used in North and Central America, China, Japan, Taiwan, and Thailand. We can give you all four types, but we may have to change to a little larger packing box with little higher shipping fee.

Overall dimension: 21x21X8 cm (excluding power supply). 32x27x14 cm packed.
Net weight: 1.62kg (including power supply)
Enclosure material: Aluminum at rear panel and side extrusions, steel at top and bottom covers, copper at front panel. So whole enclosure is EMI shielded, only with several small holes at front/rear panels.

Class 1M Laser product. Complies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 except for deviations pursuant to Laser Notice No. 50, dated June 24, 2007. Complies with IEC 60825-1/-2 laser safety standard. Complies with CE and other standards for electrical safety and EMC.

Warranty: one year after delivery

Standard package includes :
Enclosure with EDFA.
One wall-mount power supply.
One pair of FC/UPC-FC/UPC (UPC is compatible with PC) or FC/APC-FC/APC SMF 3mm cable jumpers, 2-meter or longer, made by JDS. (Or SC type)
One pair of FC-FC (or FC/APC-FC/APC) adapters. (Or SC type) (Molex P/N: 0861520000 for FC/PC adapter, SEIKOH P/N: SNA-1-224K0G for FC/APC adapter)
Small qty of swabs to clean internal fiber connectors at front panel (Wilshire PN:1002), about 8pc
Gain, noise figure, and output power test report at several few input powers (-31, -25, -19, -13, -7, -1, +3dBm by default). One test data sheet.
User manual

Part number: EDFA-C-26G-S-FP for FC/PC adapter, EDFA-C-26G-S-FA for FC/APC adapter. EDFA-C-26G-S-SP for SC/PC adapter, EDFA-C-26G-S-SA for SC/APC adapter.

Lead time : We ship next day or even same day for stocked products. One week lead time if you need more or other adapter types.

Note: You may need clean internal connectors on front panel in future, please use Fiber Optic Cleaner Pen (designed to clean the internal connector through the adapter of equipment panels), see Fiber Optic Cleaner Pen 2.5mm.

PDF user guide     ZIP file
Manufacturer test data of sample 1     Manufacturer test data of sample 3     Manufacturer test data of sample 4     Manufacturer test data of sample 2     Manufacturer test data of sample 5    

Details
 
Quantity36 item(s) available (total)
Condition New released product by Fiberprime, Inc. Output power, gain, and noise figure are tested well to meet specification at our lab. See Gain/NF spectrum and Output/Input power curve at last three pdf links above from two samples.
Dimensional Weight
(=LxWxH (cm) /6000)
12.20 kg
ManufacturerFiberprime
Price: US$300.00

Start from $1100, choose optical adapter type, optionally add LED output channel or output adjusting knob Avail Qty Price Dim Weight Store Product Code Buy
Basic equipment with two FC/PC(UPC) adapters at front panel. In stock. Same day or next day shipping
0 US$1,100.00 2.42 kg EDFA-C-26G-S10 Out of stock
Basic equipment with two FC/APC adapters at front panel. In stock. Same day or next day shipping
0 US$1,100.00 2.42 kg EDFA-C-26G-S11 Out of stock
Basic equipment with two FC/PC(UPC) adapters at front panel, 2-month lead time
8 US$1,100.00 2.42 kg EDFA-C-26G-S15
Basic equipment with two SC/PC(UPC) adapters at front panel, 2-month lead time
5 US$1,100.00 2.42 kg EDFA-C-26G-S20
Basic equipment with two SC/APC adapters at front panel, 2-month lead time
5 US$1,100.00 2.42 kg EDFA-C-26G-S21
Add 1.55um 8dBm broadband source to "Basic Equipment". See last 2 photos. 1.55um -16dBm LED source. User adjusts drive current from knob on front panel. No power/current control loop. FWHM=35-70nm. Uncooled. With linear LED driver. Next day shipping
0 US$340.00 0.10 kg EDFA-C-26G-S2 Out of stock
Add 1.55um 8dBm broadband source option to "Basic Equipment". Stabilized fixed -16dBm LED source inserting EDFA input. Spectra width FWHM=35-70nm. With output power and TEC control loop. 4-month lead time.
10 US$550.00 0.00 kg EDFA-C-26G-S1
Add a knob on front panel (adjusting output power, gain) to "Basic Equipment", by mounting a voltage-controlled VOA at the EDFA output inside equipment. Extra min insertion loss < 1dB. 2-day lead time.
8 US$300.00 0.00 kg EDFA-C-26G-S3

 

  Detailed images




























 



 

 

Copyright © 2002-2017 Lightwavestore.com