Shopping Cart
Home
More Goods in old store
Product Catalog
News on goods & shipping
Shipping Info
Payment Instruction
Warranty & Support
PO procedure
About Us
Guide/FAQ

E-Mail: sales@lightwavestore.com    Phone: 1-613-7214921    Fax: 1-613-8289398
  
  Store Product Code, Keyword :    Search   Advanced Search
 
Printable version 
 
     Category
New-released Optical Instrument by Fiberprime
New-Arrived (dual category)
Optic Source Components
Optic Detection Component
Fiber Filter Components
Passive Fiber Components
Fiber/Cable Spools
Fiber Patchcords/Pigtails
Adapters/Connectors/Caps
Optic Modules/Subsystems
Optic Test Instruments
Optical Lab Tools/Parts
Optical Instrument Manual
Electric Instruments/Parts
Newport-like Optics Parts
Wholesale at Low Price
Clearance: You offer a price
Latest-Arrived(not posted)
Goods still in old webstore ...
Service:Add fiber connector
Service:Automatic test setup
Add offline goods or service to cart
Estimate shipping cost only .


     Search by brand name
3M
AACROCOMM
AC Photonics
ACT
Active Optical Networks
ADJUNTAS ELECTRONICS
Adaptec
ACCES i/o-products
ADC
Acterna

Other manufacturers...


     Authentication
Secure login
Register
Recover password

If Javascript is disabled in your browser click here


     Your cart
Cart is empty

View cart
Checkout

     News
Dec 10, 2017
7 new items have been added to online store (40Gb modulator, 20mW 1533nm-1535nm PMF lasers, SC-LC panel dust cover, 980nm pump laser, analog receiver modules, 850nm transceivers)
To find them, click New-Arrived (dual category), click Sort by: Arrive-Date.

We have re-ordered some products, so following out-of-stock items are available now: 4cm-long fiber fusion splice protectors, fiber adapter dust covers, JDS H301 10Gb modulator driver.

Previous news


     Help

Privacy statement
Terms & Conditions
Page1


  Lightwavestore.com :: Fiber/Cable Spools :: Standard SM Fiber Spool :: 0.077km to 5.22km bare SM fiber spool. Total 52 spools. Reduced Bend Sensitivity Fiber(Low loss at small fiber loop). Nortel fiber type: RB02a. Compatible with SMF-28. Tested zero dispersion wavelength: 1318.67nm on sample. From $48 to $145 per spool

  0.077km to 5.22km bare SM fiber spool. Total 52 spools. Reduced Bend Sensitivity Fiber(Low loss at small fiber loop). Nortel fiber type: RB02a. Compatible with SMF-28. Tested zero dispersion wavelength: 1318.67nm on sample. From $48 to $145 per spool. Store Product Code: FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D
0.077km to 5.22km bare SM fiber spool. Total 52 spools. Reduced Bend Sensitivity Fiber(Low loss at small fiber loop). Nortel fiber type: RB02a. Compatible with SMF-28. Tested zero dispersion wavelength: 1318.67nm on sample. From $48 to $145 per spool  Store Product Code: FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D

Fiber type: RB02a, CPC: R0117181, Engineering Code: NT8W65XX. Reduced bend sensitivity (RBS) fibre, exhibiting much lower optical power loss under bend conditions while remaining compatible with conventional fiber, see 2nd pdf link for similar models. One example is to use this fiber to make 1480/1550nm WDM couplers (see 3rd pdf link below). Another popular example is to make fiber patchcords, see 4th pdf link below.

Zero dispersion wavelength: 1318.67nm, dispersion slope at zero dispersion wavelength: 0.0882 ps /(nm2*km), spool length: 5.007km, tested on a sample by our local dispersion-test contractor at last pdf link below (see spool 18 in test report), with GN Nettest dispersion receiver FD440 RX and transmitter FD440 TX, in July 2013. So it is G.652 fiber, i.e, standard SMF.

It is said it is compatible to Corning SMF-28 fiber. With product label. Both fiber ends are accessible. Great for transmission test or for OTDR test (to avoid blind-zone). Without fiber connectors by default, as shown in 1st 5 photos below. We added SMF-28 fiber connectors by fusion-splice on several spools.

We have Ericsson fusion splicer FSU-995FA, with fusion program 01 for SMF-28, and also with program 02 for depressed-clad fiber. We can make low splice loss (0.02dB - 0.04dB) with either program if we cleave fiber well. It seems program 02 is a little bit better. You would get higher splice loss if fiber cleave angle is >0.7 degree especially with program 01. We fusion-spliced SMF-28 FC/UPC connectors on three 5058-meter spools(see last 5 photos below), the spool loss is about 1.6dB with one connector loss at 1.55um, and the tested fiber length is 5007 meter by OTDR, assuming the effective refractive index is same as SMF-28, which is slightly shorter than marked length 5058 meter, (it is either due to actual length is shorter, or the effective refractive index is much lower than SMF-28). We tested the attenuations on these three 5km samples are 0.269, 0.266, 0.273 dB/km at 1542nm by OTDR.

It comes with plastic cover, without fiber connector, unless stated with a note.

We can add fiber connector ($20 extra each connector). Please add fusion splice cost and choose your connector type at Add fiber connector to optical fiber module by fusion-Splice .

Please check available fiber length at the description bottom below, then you will see actual available qty and price. The price is from $48 to $145 per spool depending on the fiber length. Price is for one spool. We normally do not sell partial fiber from spool, since we do not have fiber re-spool machine.

It is ITU G.652 fiber, see ITU G.652 fiber info at 1st pdf link below.

PDF datasheet     Similar-model PDF datasheet     PDF user guide     Other info in PDF     Manufacturer test data of sample 1    

Details
 
Quantity3 item(s) available (total)
Condition Brand new, the two fiber ends are still under the small color tape by manufacturer mostly. With sample dispersion test data, see last pdf link above (spool 18 in test report).


Manufacture year(first 4 digits) and month (2 digits)200011
Dimensional Weight
(=LxWxH (cm) /6000)
86.40 kg
ManufacturerNortel
Available Discount 2%/3%/4%/5%/6%/7%/8%/9%/10%, if total discountable goods value is $500/$750/$1000/$1250/$1500/$2000/$2500/$3000/$4000
Price: US$62.00

Choose spool fiber length (meter) Avail Qty Price Dim Weight Store Product Code Buy
5224
0 US$145.00 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D Out of stock
5069
1 US$141.00 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D0
5058
0 US$140.00 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D1 Out of stock
5058, with 2 FC/UPC SMF-28 connectors in 3mm cable
0 US$170.00 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D2 Out of stock
5058, with 2 FC/UPC SMF-28 connectors in 3mm cable, with dispersion test data at last pdf link above (spool 18)
1 US$195.00 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D3
5048
0 US$139.50 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D34 Out of stock
4883
0 US$138.00 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D44 Out of stock
4862
0 US$137.50 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D54 Out of stock
4821
0 US$137.00 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D64 Out of stock
4811
0 US$136.50 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D74 Out of stock
4800
0 US$136.00 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D84 Out of stock
4047
0 US$119.50 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D114 Out of stock
3603
0 US$116.00 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D124 Out of stock
3489
0 US$109.20 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D134 Out of stock
3479
0 US$109.00 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D144 Out of stock
3407
0 US$108.00 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D154 Out of stock
3035
0 US$100.50 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D164 Out of stock
2901
0 US$98.00 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D194 Out of stock
2849
0 US$97.00 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D204 Out of stock
2725
0 US$96.00 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D214 Out of stock
2529
0 US$94.50 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D224 Out of stock
2495
0 US$93.00 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D244 Out of stock
2023
0 US$85.50 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D284 Out of stock
2003
0 US$85.00 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D294 Out of stock
715
0 US$67.00 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D334 Out of stock
541
0 US$62.00 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D344 Out of stock
73, With 2 FC/APC SMF-28 connectors in 900um buffer(top quality connectors), without plastic cover
1 US$73.00 3.20 kg FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D414

 

  Detailed images




















 



 

 

Copyright © 2002-2017 Lightwavestore.com