Shopping Cart
Home
More Goods in old store
Product Catalog
News on goods & shipping
Shipping Info
Payment Instruction
Warranty & Support
Guide/FAQ
About Us

E-Mail: sales@lightwavestore.com    Phone: 1-613-7214921, 8847499 (if urgent)    Fax: 1-613-8289398
  
  Store Product Code, Keyword :    Search   Advanced Search
Select language: 
Printable version 
 
     Category
New-released Optical Instrument by Fiberpime
   Other products not in regular manufacture yet, lead time >2 months
New-Arrived (dual category)
Optic Source Components
Optic Detection Component
Fiber Filter Components
Passive Fiber Components
Fiber/Cable Spools
Fiber Patchcords/Pigtails
Adapters/Connectors/Caps
Optic Modules/Subsystems
Optic Test Instruments
Optical Lab Tools/Parts
Optical Instrument Manual
Electric Instruments/Parts
Newport-like Optics Parts
Wholesale at Low Price
Clearance: You offer a price
Latest-Arrived(not posted)
Goods still in old webstore ...
Service:Add fiber connector
Service:Automatic test setup
Add offline goods to cart
Estimate shipping cost only .


     Search by brand name
3M
AACROCOMM
AC Photonics
ACT
Active Optical Networks
ADJUNTAS ELECTRONICS
Adaptec
ACCES i/o-products
ADC
Acterna

Other manufacturers...


     Authentication
Secure login
Register
Recover password

If Javascript is disabled in your browser click here


     Your cart
Cart is empty

View cart
Checkout

     News
Apr 14, 2014
To USA customers:

Some buyers probably paid $32 customs fee from UPS customs broker before, if goods value was over $2500 by UPS/TNT/Fedex express. This will not happen again, since we just figured out how to make additional customs document.

We will try our best to make USA customers happy, and USA customers would feel buying our goods like buying from USA. If you receive a bill of customs fee, please feel let us know and we will try to solve the problem.

Note: Customs fee includes applicable customs broker fee, special customs processing fee, and duty, but excludes state sales tax. We use correct customs codes in customs invoice, and sometimes we also make NAFTA certificate, so there is no duty and other customs charges to USA customers.

Previous news


     Help

Privacy statement
Terms & Conditions
Page1


  Lightwavestore.com :: New-released Optical Instrument by Fiberpime :: Portable 1.55um/1.3um optical switch instrument in small benchtop. 1x3, 1x2, 2x2, 1x4, 1x8, dual 1x2, dual 2x2, dual 1x3, dual 1x4 switches. 2-month lead time. New-released product from Fiberprime, Inc.

  Portable 1.55um/1.3um optical switch instrument in small benchtop. 1x3, 1x2, 2x2, 1x4, 1x8, dual 1x2, dual 2x2, dual 1x3, dual 1x4 switches. 2-month lead time. New-released product from Fiberprime, Inc. . Store Product Code: SW0-MxN
Portable 1.55um/1.3um optical switch instrument in small benchtop. 1x3, 1x2, 2x2, 1x4, 1x8, dual 1x2, dual 2x2, dual 1x3, dual 1x4 switches. 2-month lead time. New-released product from Fiberprime, Inc.    Store Product Code: SW0-MxN

1.55um/1.3um optical switch instrument in small enclosure. Options: single 1x3, 1x2, 2x2, 1x4, 1x8, dual 1x2, dual 2x2, dual 1x3, dual 1x4 switches. Customized instrument for lab research and education

Followings are description for 1x3 switch. 1x2 and 2x2 switches are almost same. 1x4, 1x8, dual 1x2, dual 2x2, dual 1x3, dual 1x4 switches are also available with different front panel look. We cannot offer too low price for single 1x2 or 2x2 switch for small qty. So dual 1x2 or dual 2x2, single 1x3, single 1x4 would be more attractive to customers with more reasonable price. Default adapters will be duplex LC for 2x2, 1x4, dual 1x2, dual 2x2, dual 1x3 switches.
We can mount FC adapters at rear panel for common port of 2x2, 1x4, 1x8, dual 1x2, dual 2x2, dual 1x3, dual 1x4 switches especially if customers do not like duplex LC adapters.

Typical insertion loss is less than 1dB at 1.55um and 1.3um.

Operating temperature: from 0 to 50 C degree.

Front panel:
Default fiber adapter type: FC/PC (or FC/APC) at common port, FC/PC at port 1 and 2, FC/APC at port 3. Add extra $15 each if you need change one adapter type from port 1 to port 3. SC/PC, SC/APC, LC/PC interfaces are also available at extra service fee.
There are 3 mini button switches and 3 LEDs above optical adapters to select and indicate optical path from port 1 to port 3
Note: 1st photo below is not for actual switch instrument. We will modify the front panel and rear panel which are designed for our quad laser instrument product. The text on from panel will be revised, we will add some labels on front panel, so it would not look so professional, but it would ok for lab research and education. Optical adapters will be square shape rather than oval.

Rear panel: 5V DC input.

The product comes with small external wall-mount power supply, its AC plug type will fit the wall socket of AC voltage in your country (we use plug type A as default, as shown at last photo below. Other special AC plug types for overseas customers are also available without extra lead time and cost.

Overall dimension: 21x21X8 cm (excluding power supply). 32x27x14 cm packed.
Net weight: 1.62kg (including power supply)
Enclosure material: Aluminum at rear panel and side extrusions, steel at top and bottom covers, copper at front panel. So whole enclosure is EMI shielded, only with several small holes at front/rear panels.

Complies with CE and other standards for electrical safety and EMI.

Warranty: one year after delivery

Standard package includes :
Enclosure with optical module.
Wall mount power supply.
3 FC/UPC-FC/UPC (UPC is compatible with PC) and 1 FC/APC-FC/APC SMF 3mm cable jumpers, 2-meter or longer.
3 FC/PC adapters. 1 FC/APC adapter.


Lead time : 2 month.

Ordering Information
For MxN switch with FC/PC interface: Part number: SW0-MxN-FP-FP-FP-FP
For MxN switch with FC/APC interface: Part number: SW0-MxN-FA-FA-FA-FA
For 1x3 switch: P/N: SW0-1x3-FP-FP-FP-FA (for default optical adapter type: FC/PC at common port, FC/PC at port 1 and 2, FC/APC at port 3. ).



Details
 
Quantity70 item(s) available (total)
Condition New released product by Fiberprime, Inc.
Dimensional Weight
(=LxWxH (cm) /6000)
19.36 kg
ManufacturerFiberprime
Price: US$350.00

Choose optical switch channel count Avail Qty Price Dim Weight Store Product Code Buy
1x2 optical switch with 3 FC or 3 SC adapters
19 US$350.00 2.42 kg SW0-MxN
1x3 optical switch with FC/PC or FC/APC at common port, FC/PC at ports 1-2, FC/APC at port 3. Add extra $15 each if change adapter type.
19 US$470.00 2.42 kg SW0-MxN0
2x2 optical switch with 4 FC or 4 SC adapters
10 US$390.00 2.42 kg SW0-MxN1
1x4 optical switch with FC/PC at common port, 4 SC/PC connectors at ports 1-4.
2 US$580.00 2.42 kg SW0-MxN2
1x8 optical switch with duplex LC or FC or SC adapters
0 US$900.00 2.42 kg SW0-MxN3 Out of stock
dual 1x2 optical switch with duplex LC adapters (If not select LC adapters, common-port FC adapter will be mounted at rear panel)
10 US$500.00 2.42 kg SW0-MxN4
dual 2x2 optical switch with duplex LC adapters (If not select LC adapters, common-port FC adapter will be mounted at rear panel)
10 US$560.00 2.42 kg SW0-MxN5
dual 1x4 optical switch with duplex LC adapters (If not select LC adapters, common-port FC adapter will be mounted at rear panel)
0 US$1,000.00 2.42 kg SW0-MxN6 Out of stock

 

  Send to friend
Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's e-mail: *

 Send to friend 
 

  Detailed images






 



 

 

Copyright © 2002-2014 Lightwavestore.com