Previous image
Add fiber connector to optical fiber module by fusion-Splice (not for PM fiber)
Next image

Add fiber connector to optical fiber module by fusion-Splice (not for PM fiber)


Not rated yet

Please add $5 per splice if related goods average value <$100 per splice (add last item at the bottom of this page to shopping cart). For example, if you need add 2 connectors on $190 fiber spool, you have to add 2x$5 extra to shopping cart.

Please add $10 per splice if related goods average value <$50 per splice (add qty=2 of last item at the bottom of this page to shopping cart). For example, if you need add 2 connectors on $90 fiber spool, you have to add 4x$5 extra to shopping cart.

We can add fiber connector by fusion-splice, to any optical fiber module, by Ericsson FSU 995 FA splicer. The splice will be protected by heat-shink tube. By default, we will use following standard SM pigtails with FC/UPC(PC) connectors, and the material cost is inclusive.

1. Pigtail FPC-SX-SMJUMPER-FC-210C at  FC/UPC(PC) connector with 900um buffer (With top quality connectors made for JDS)

2. Pigtail FPC-SMPIGTAIL-001B at  FC/UPC connector with 3mm cable . (High quality Corning brand)

3. Pigtail FPC-SX-SMJUMPER-FC-200C at  FC/PC(UPC) connector with bare 250um-coating fiber



For standard SM pigtails with FC/APC connectors, we will use JDS SMF pigtail with top quality connectors made by SEIKOH GIKEN at  FC/APC connector with 900um-buffered fiber . It is 9/125um standard fiber. Sorry we do not have high-quality 3mm-cable FC/APC pigtails/jumpers for fusion splice at this moment.


Splice loss is normally between 0.01dB and 0.04dB. We can also add other types of connectors, such as, SC/UPC, SC/APC, FC/APC, ST, LC/UPC, MU, etc. We may add extra fee for hard-to-get fiber connector types.


We are not able to do fusion-splice on polarization-maintaining (PM) fiber at our lab, though we may ask our partner-company at different city to do this for qty order(we have to pay much much higher fee to ask our partner-company to do fusion-splice on PM fiber).


We normally only do fusion-splice on singlemode fiber, since we have no much experience in multimode fiber fusion-splice.


We do not have much time to do many fusion splices in time. Normally we do not have time to do fusion-splice on very cheap devices, such as $10 1x2 optical fiber splitters.


We may add extra $5 packing handling fee per fusion splice and may also add extra shipping cost if the connector and splice-sleeve cannot fit into original product pack, especially for cheap fiber coupler/filters only with 250um bare fiber pigtails.

Store Part No. Choose connector type Qty Price Buy
Service-Fusion-Splice11 FC/UPC(PC) SMF connector with 900um buffer 936 US$20.00 + -
Service-Fusion-Splice01 FC/UPC SMF connector with 3mm cable 936 US$20.00 + -
Service-Fusion-SpliceA FC/APC SMF connector with 900um buffer (top quality SEIKOH-GIKEN connectors) 486 US$25.00 + -
Service-Fusion-Splice31 FC/APC SMF connector with 900um buffer (Alcoa Fujikura =AFL fiber pigtail) 0 US$20.00 Out of stock
Service-Fusion-Splice0 FC/UPC SMF connector with 250um bare coating 943 US$20.00 + -
Service-Fusion-Splice21 FC/APC SMF connector with 3mm cable 0 US$25.00 Out of stock
Service-Fusion-Splice51 SC/UPC(PC) SMF connector with 900um buffer 940 US$20.00 + -
Service-Fusion-Splice41 SC/UPC(PC) SMF connector with 3mm cable 943 US$20.00 + -
Service-Fusion-Splice71 SC/APC SMF connector with 900um buffer 932 US$20.00 + -
Service-Fusion-Splice61 SC/APC SMF connector with 3mm cable 939 US$20.00 + -
Service-Fusion-Splice81 ST SMF connector with 3mm cable 943 US$20.00 + -
Service-Fusion-Splice91 LC/UPC(PC) SMF connector with 900um buffer 943 US$20.00 + -
Service-Fusion-Splice101 LC/UPC(PC) SMF connector with slightly-used 0.6-meter-long 2mm cable 943 US$20.00 + -
Service-Fusion-Splice1 Other connector type 942 US$20.00 + -
Service-Fusion-Splice12 Add $5 per splice if related goods average value less than $100 9997 US$5.00 + -
Add a different product to compare
    CONDITION:

    Extra packing fee may apply.


  • DIM Weight
    0.0001 kg
  • Store Part No.
    Service-Fusion-Splice11
Global Discount Details:

This product is qualified for global discount. The subtotal below is only for global discount enabled products

Subtotal Discount
From $500 2 %
From $750 3 %
From $1000 4 %
From $1250 5 %
From $1500 6 %
From $1750 7 %
From $2000 8 %
From $2500 9 %
From $3000 10 %
  • Choose connector type
    Add $5 per splice if related goods average value less than $100, Other connector type, LC/UPC(PC) SMF connector with slightly-used 0.6-meter-long 2mm cable, LC/UPC(PC) SMF connector with 900um buffer, ST SMF connector with 3mm cable, SC/APC SMF connector with 3mm cable, SC/APC SMF connector with 900um buffer, SC/UPC(PC) SMF connector with 3mm cable, SC/UPC(PC) SMF connector with 900um buffer, FC/APC SMF connector with 3mm cable, FC/UPC SMF connector with 250um bare coating, FC/APC SMF connector with 900um buffer (Alcoa Fujikura =AFL fiber pigtail), FC/APC SMF connector with 900um buffer (top quality SEIKOH-GIKEN connectors), FC/UPC SMF connector with 3mm cable, FC/UPC(PC) SMF connector with 900um buffer
Customer reviews
Please sign in to add review
There are no comments yet. Be the first to leave a comment

We deliver worldwide mostly by Fedex air. Fedex priority: next day to USA, 1-3 day to other countries; Fedex economy: 2 day to USA, 2-5 day to other countries. 

In Canada domestic shipping, we use UPS, Canada Post, or purolator express.

Same day shipping (Exception: Following categories: Passive Fiber Components, Fiber/Cable Spools, Part of Fiber Filter Components, Part of Fiber Patchcords/Pigtails, are in new location. We will ship in 0-2 days.)

We accept the following payment methods:Image result for visa mastercard discover logo, check, wire transfer for large order, paypal for small order, etc.

Customers who bought this product also bought
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$272.50

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$360.00

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$195.00

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$14.50

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$160.00
    Only 4 left in stock

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$600.00

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$26.00

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$23.00

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
Customers who viewed this product bought
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$0.01

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$34.00

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$100.00

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$34.00

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$49.00
    Only 1 left in stock

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$220.00

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$300.00
    Only 10 left in stock

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$4.20

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare