980nm Pump Lasers

Pin-out is type-1 for almost all 980nm pump lasers. See type-1 and type-2 pin-out definition diagram. It is easy to figure out the pin-out type for any 14-pinout laser by laser controller. We use E-tek MLDC (max drive cusrrent 500mA, Newport laser controller (max drive current 1A). Notice on May 25, 2009: We recently realized the pin-out of Pirelli 980nm , ADC 980nm, recent received NEC 1480nm pump lasers is special, the pin 5 (thermistor) and pin 10 (LD Anode) are connected to case. Our E-tek laser controller MDLC can drive it well without any problem, but Newport laser controller can only drive it without TEC. We also know Thorlabs laser controller can drive it. When we use Newport laser controller with TEC on, the laser power is much lower than expected. 

Limited warranty info for laser modules:
Lasers are very easy to get damaged and degraded by surge current, too high current/temperature/output-power, and optical reflection. You must use it very carefully with fully verified controller and system. When you receive ordered lasers, you must verify the working condition on laser itself firstly, using suitable and fully verified laser current and temperature controller. We only guarantee the laser working condition before laser inserted into system. After you put laser device into systems, we will not guarantee the laser working condition any more. Optical power of systems may launch into laser and damage laser, especially for pump lasers. You may need add isolator or filter around laser.

Items: 114 of 14, per page
Image Store Part No. Product name   QTY in stock ConditionPrice  
Min order qty =4. OA 400 C-band series mini EDFA module,  fixed gain, 17dBm saturated output. With a 976nm kink-free power >360mW pump laser, JDS model: OAA-17U04G4CB-R. P/N: 21089730 OMS-OAM-063B Min order qty =4. OA 400 C-band series mini EDFA module, fixed gain, 17dBm saturated output. With a 976nm kink-free power >360mW pump laser, JDS model: OAA-17U04G4CB-R. P/N: 21089730 Only 4 left in stock

4

new in product box. Made in 2010 or end
  • US$460.00
OA 400 C-band series mini EDFA module,  fixed gain, 17dBm saturated output. With a 976nm kink-free power >360mW pump laser,  JDS model: OAA-17U04G4CB-R. P/N: 21089730 OMS-OAM-063C OA 400 C-band series mini EDFA module, fixed gain, 17dBm saturated output. With a 976nm kink-free power >360mW pump laser, JDS model: OAA-17U04G4CB-R. P/N: 21089730

13

new in product box. Made in 2010 or end
  • US$560.00
OA 400 C-band series mini EDFA module,  fixed gain, 17dBm saturated output. With a 976nm kink-free power >360mW pump laser, JDS model: OAA-17U04G4CB-R. P/N: 21089730. Without test data OMS-OAM-063D OA 400 C-band series mini EDFA module, fixed gain, 17dBm saturated output. With a 976nm kink-free power >360mW pump laser, JDS model: OAA-17U04G4CB-R. P/N: 21089730. Without test data Only 2 left in stock

2

new in product box, without manufacture
  • US$535.00
$345 each if buy 4pc. OA 400 C-band series mini EDFA module,  fixed gain, >13dBm saturated output. With one JDS 976nm >240mW kink-free power laser. JDS model: OAA-13U04G5CB-R. P/N: 21089731. OMS-OAM-063G $345 each if buy 4pc. OA 400 C-band series mini EDFA module, fixed gain, >13dBm saturated output. With one JDS 976nm >240mW kink-free power laser. JDS model: OAA-13U04G5CB-R. P/N: 21089731.

25

New in original sealed product pack(Most
  • US$405.00
Metro-Access DWDM Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifer Unit. For both boost and pre/inline amplifier. JDSU P/N:  LAP-MCH00XR00A.  It includes  18dBm 2-stage gain-flat EDFA module with mid-stage accesss, JDSU P/N: OAA-18F-12511C. OMS-OAM-072C Metro-Access DWDM Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifer Unit. For both boost and pre/inline amplifier. JDSU P/N: LAP-MCH00XR00A. It includes 18dBm 2-stage gain-flat EDFA module with mid-stage accesss, JDSU P/N: OAA-18F-12511C. Only 2 left in stock

2

Looks new cosmetic condition.
  • US$780.00
$450 each if buy 4pc. Puregain1600P(or Puregain1600) 15dBm C-band 1.55um gain-flat low-noise EDFA module.  With one 974nm >380mW pump laser. With two SC/APC connectors. Oclaro/Avanex P/N:603840002 OMS-OAM-080C $450 each if buy 4pc. Puregain1600P(or Puregain1600) 15dBm C-band 1.55um gain-flat low-noise EDFA module. With one 974nm >380mW pump laser. With two SC/APC connectors. Oclaro/Avanex P/N:603840002

52

New in original product pack (we opened
  • US$500.00
974nm >250mW kink-free pump laser with FBG stabilizer. JDSU product code: 27-7402-250. This laser is inside unused EDFA module. OSC-PUMP-980-013H 974nm >250mW kink-free pump laser with FBG stabilizer. JDSU product code: 27-7402-250. This laser is inside unused EDFA module. Only 3 left in stock

3

Sell as parts of unused EDFA module. Fib
  • US$295.00
975nm pump laser with FBG stabilizer. No model number, no specification. OSC-PUMP-980-022E 975nm pump laser with FBG stabilizer. No model number, no specification. Only 1 left in stock

1

Seems unused without original product ca
  • US$60.00
0.98um  pump laser for research, JDS P/N: PL980S OSC-PUMP-980-023C 0.98um pump laser for research, JDS P/N: PL980S Only 1 left in stock

1

desoldered in original product case. Wit
  • US$120.00
$495 each if buy 8pc. 974nm pump laser with FBG stabilizer.  >400mW kink-free output power. 365mW operating power.  II-VI(Oclaro) model: LC96A74P-20FXR pump laser with HI1060 single-mode fiber. Brand new products directly from manufacturer. OSC-PUMP-980-034Q $495 each if buy 8pc. 974nm pump laser with FBG stabilizer. >400mW kink-free output power. 365mW operating power. II-VI(Oclaro) model: LC96A74P-20FXR pump laser with HI1060 single-mode fiber. Brand new products directly from manufacturer. Only 1 left in stock

1

new in sealed original product case, wit
  • US$550.00
910-925nm >750mW multimode pump laser. High power, high reliability. for double-clad fiber amp. or Raman amp. SLD/JDSU product code: SLDO-4000 OSC-PUMP-980-500C 910-925nm >750mW multimode pump laser. High power, high reliability. for double-clad fiber amp. or Raman amp. SLD/JDSU product code: SLDO-4000 Only 1 left in stock

1

looks unused, no solder, without manufac
  • US$300.00
910-925nm >750mW multimode pump laser. High power, high reliability. for double-clad fiber amp. or Raman amp. SLD/JDSU product code: SLDO-4000 OSC-PUMP-980-503C 910-925nm >750mW multimode pump laser. High power, high reliability. for double-clad fiber amp. or Raman amp. SLD/JDSU product code: SLDO-4000 Only 1 left in stock

1

looks unused in product pack, no solder,
  • US$310.00
910-925nm >750mW multimode pump laser. High power, high reliability. for double-clad fiber amp. or Raman amp. SLD/JDSU product code: SLDO-4000 OSC-PUMP-980-504C 910-925nm >750mW multimode pump laser. High power, high reliability. for double-clad fiber amp. or Raman amp. SLD/JDSU product code: SLDO-4000 Only 1 left in stock

1

looks unused in product pack, no solder,
  • US$270.00
910-925nm >750mW multimode pump laser. High power, high reliability. for double-clad fiber amp. or Raman amp. SLD/JDSU product code: SLDO-4000. Fiber is only 35cm long. OSC-PUMP-980-505C 910-925nm >750mW multimode pump laser. High power, high reliability. for double-clad fiber amp. or Raman amp. SLD/JDSU product code: SLDO-4000. Fiber is only 35cm long. Only 1 left in stock

1

looks unused in product pack, no solder,
  • US$260.00
Bestsellers
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$295.00
    Only 3 left in stock

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$460.00
    Only 4 left in stock

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$550.00
    Only 1 left in stock

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$120.00
    Only 1 left in stock

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare