Previous image
0.077km to 5.22km bare SM fiber spool. Total 52 spools. Reduced Bend Sensitivity Fiber(Low loss at small fiber loop). Nortel fiber type: RB02a. Compatible with SMF-28. Tested zero dispersion wavelength: 1318.67nm on sample. From $48 to $145 per spool
Next image
Zoom image

0.077km to 5.22km bare SM fiber spool. Total 52 spools. Reduced Bend Sensitivity Fiber(Low loss at small fiber loop). Nortel fiber type: RB02a. Compatible with SMF-28. Tested zero dispersion wavelength: 1318.67nm on sample. From $48 to $145 per spool


Not rated yet

One one fiber spool available at the bottom of description. Price is for one spool. We normally do not sell partial fiber from spool, since we do not have fiber re-spool machine.

Fiber type: RB02a, CPC: R0117181, Engineering Code: NT8W65XX. Reduced bend sensitivity (RBS) fibre, exhibiting much lower optical power loss under bend conditions while remaining compatible with conventional fiber, see 2nd pdf link for similar models. One example is to use this fiber to make 1480/1550nm WDM couplers (see 3rd pdf link below). Another popular example is to make fiber patchcords, see 4th pdf link below.

Zero dispersion wavelength: 1318.67nm, dispersion slope at zero dispersion wavelength: 0.0882 ps /(nm2*km), spool length: 5.007km, tested on a sample by our local dispersion-test contractor at last pdf link below (see spool 18 in test report), with GN Nettest dispersion receiver FD440 RX and transmitter FD440 TX, in July 2013. So it is G.652 fiber, i.e, standard SMF.

It is said it is compatible to Corning SMF-28 fiber. With product label. Both fiber ends are accessible. Great for transmission test or for OTDR test (to avoid blind-zone). Without fiber connectors by default, as shown in 1st 5 photos. We added SMF-28 fiber connectors by fusion-splice on several spools.

We have Ericsson fusion splicer FSU-995FA, with fusion program 01 for SMF-28, and also with program 02 for depressed-clad fiber. We can make low splice loss (0.02dB - 0.04dB) with either program if we cleave fiber well. It seems program 02 is a little bit better. You would get higher splice loss if fiber cleave angle is >0.7 degree especially with program 01. We fusion-spliced SMF-28 FC/UPC connectors on three 5058-meter spools(see last 5 photos), the spool loss is about 1.6dB with one connector loss at 1.55um, and the tested fiber length is 5007 meter by OTDR, assuming the effective refractive index is same as SMF-28, which is slightly shorter than marked length 5058 meter, (it is either due to actual length is shorter, or the effective refractive index is much lower than SMF-28). We tested the attenuations on these three 5km samples are 0.269, 0.266, 0.273 dB/km at 1542nm by OTDR.

It comes with plastic cover, without fiber connector, unless stated with a note.

We can add fiber connector ($20 extra each connector). Please add fusion splice cost and choose your connector type at  Add fiber connector to optical fiber module by fusion-Splice  .

It is ITU G.652 fiber, see ITU G.652 fiber info at 1st pdf link below.

Store Part No. Choose spool fiber length (meter) Qty Price Buy
FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D3 5058, with 2 FC/UPC SMF-28 connectors in 3mm cable, with dispersion test data at last pdf link above (spool 18) 1 US$195.00 + -
Add a different product to compare
    CONDITION:

    Brand new, the two fiber ends are still under the small color tape by manufacturer mostly. With sample dispersion test data, see last pdf link above (spool 18 in test report).


  • DIM Weight
    3.2000 kg
  • Store Part No.
    FSC-SMF-SPOOL-029D3
Global Discount Details:

This product is qualified for global discount. The subtotal below is only for global discount enabled products

Subtotal Discount
From $500 2 %
From $750 3 %
From $1000 4 %
From $1250 5 %
From $1500 6 %
From $1750 7 %
From $2000 8 %
From $2500 9 %
From $3000 10 %
  • Choose spool fiber length (meter)
    73, With 2 FC/APC SMF-28 connectors in 900um buffer(top quality connectors), without plastic cover, 541, 715, 2003, 2023, 2495, 2529, 2725, 2849, 2901, 3035, 3407, 3479, 3489, 3603, 4047, 4800, 4811, 4821, 4862, 4883, 5048, 5058, with 2 FC/UPC SMF-28 connectors in 3mm cable, with dispersion test data at last pdf link above (spool 18), 5058, with 2 FC/UPC SMF-28 connectors in 3mm cable, 5058, 5069, 5224
  • Manufacturers
    • Manufacturer
      Nortel
Customer reviews
Please sign in to add review
There are no comments yet. Be the first to leave a comment

We deliver worldwide mostly by Fedex air. Fedex priority: next day to USA, 1-3 day to other countries; Fedex economy: 2 day to USA, 2-5 day to other countries. 

In Canada domestic shipping, we use UPS, Canada Post, or purolator express.

Same day shipping (Exception: Following categories: Passive Fiber Components, Fiber/Cable Spools, Part of Fiber Filter Components, Part of Fiber Patchcords/Pigtails, are in new location. We will ship in 0-2 days.)

We accept the following payment methods:Image result for visa mastercard discover logo, check, wire transfer for large order, paypal for small order, etc.

Customers who bought this product also bought
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$272.50

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$360.00

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$195.00

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$14.50

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$160.00
    Only 4 left in stock

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$20.00

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$600.00

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$26.00

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
Customers who viewed this product bought
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$0.01

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare