Previous image
Dispersion slope compensation module for 1.55um C-band, to compenste 20km standard SMF dispersion, Dispersion is about -290ps/nm/km at 1550nm. Type: DSCM-20A,  P/N: 0121.0201. Lucent made for Nortel.
Next image
Zoom image

Dispersion slope compensation module for 1.55um C-band, to compenste 20km standard SMF dispersion, Dispersion is about -290ps/nm/km at 1550nm. Type: DSCM-20A, P/N: 0121.0201. Lucent made for Nortel.


Not rated yet
This DSCM module is designed to compensate 20km NDSF fiber (standard SMF) dispersion and dispersion slope in Nortel metro and long haul transmission systems. Dispersion is about -290ps/nm/km at 1550nm. It may also compensate few other types of fibers. See manufacture test data at last 3 pdf links below. See model number info at the 1st pdf link below (full pdf file available upon request). See general dispersion compensation rule at page 44-48 and max insertion loss specification at the page 101 at the 3rd pdf link below (It works with Tx prechirp together for wider compensation range). See hardware including rackmount and drawer info at last pdf link below. Dispersion slope compensation modules (DSCM) compensate for the chromatic dispersion slope and dispersion accumulated after an optical fiber span of a given length. By deploying dispersion DSCMs and applying a new set of engineering rules, it is possible to extend the reach of Optical Metro 5200 systems beyond typical metro application distances. For more information on the Extended Metro DWDM solution, refer to the Network Planning and Link Engineering, 323-1701-110. With two SC/PC connectors.
In stock (21 items available)
  • US$365.00
Qty:  
Add a different product to compare
    CONDITION:
    new in original product box. With actual manufacture test data sheet in A4 size paper, and also a manufacture test data label on DCM drum.

  • DIM Weight
    2.9000 kg
  • Store Part No.
    FSC-DCM-027L
  • Manufacturers
    • Manufacturer
      Lucent
Customer reviews
Please sign in to add review
There are no comments yet. Be the first to leave a comment

We deliver worldwide mostly by Fedex air. Fedex priority: next day to USA, 1-3 day to other countries; Fedex economy: 2 day to USA, 2-5 day to other countries. 

In Canada domestic shipping, we use UPS, Canada Post, or purolator express.

Same day shipping (Exception: Following categories: Passive Fiber Components, Fiber/Cable Spools, Part of Fiber Filter Components, Part of Fiber Patchcords/Pigtails, are in new location. We will ship in 0-2 days.)

We accept the following payment methods:Image result for visa mastercard discover logo, check, wire transfer for large order, paypal for small order, etc.

Customers who bought this product also bought
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$57.33

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$49.00

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$612.00
    Only 2 left in stock

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$265.00

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$380.00
    Only 2 left in stock

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$505.00
    Only 1 left in stock

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$480.00
    Only 5 left in stock

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$840.00
    Only 3 left in stock

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
Customers who viewed this product bought
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$4.20

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare
  • Drag and drop me to the cart
    • US$612.00
    Only 2 left in stock

    Not rated yet
    Add a different product to compare